Jump to content

Recommended Posts

6005. :lol: I thought you went nuts on a DATS bus. :)

Don't worry ashton. I actually went looking on his site under the dat's list looking for the updated pics cause i also thought he had kinda lost it!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well it's about time he put some DATS pics on there, so I'm not the only one. :lol:

One day....

And yeah, a wee bit of a typo!!!!!! 5006 being a boring DATS vehicle and 6005 being our first low floor bus other a freakin' D40LF.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well it's about time he put some DATS pics on there, so I'm not the only one. :D

Happy? ;) Added Ford/ Crestline section with 1 photo of #5001.

Do you think you can put your URL on your signature?

Happy as well? :P

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Updated the Halifax Metro section with 20 photos of: 150, 212, 514, 606, 701, 702, 704, 839, 852, 901, 902, 915, 919, 940, 961, 974, 1002, 1019, 1060, 1076. Rebuilt the Halifax section. A lot of pages with only 1 photo, but, in time I might come into more images I can add to that.

Added 1 photo to the Sarnia section of #756, and 1 photo to the Sudbury section of #505.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

January 13, 2007: Updated the Halifax Metro section with 12 photos of: 704, 947, 1004, 1040, 1056 (X4), 1094 (x2), 1002 (index.html page), Group of 3 D40LF's (2006 D40LF page). Apparently I forgot to hit "save" before uploading what was the newest version of the page on January 10, so a slightly older version that I hadn't verified fleet information was uploaded. The current version is now up.

Updated the Hamilton section with 14 photos of: 8601 (X2), 8613, 8703, 8706, 8712, 8714 (x2), 8715, 8803, 8805, 8811 (x2), and 8812.

Edit: Since I already have a posting for a January 13 update.... Added 23 photos to http://photosofedmonton.barp.ca

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Updated the Halifax Metro section with 20 photos of: 150, 212, 514, 606, 701, 702, 704, 839, 852, 901, 902, 915, 919, 940, 961, 974, 1002, 1019, 1060, 1076. Rebuilt the Halifax section. A lot of pages with only 1 photo, but, in time I might come into more images I can add to that.

Added 1 photo to the Sarnia section of #756, and 1 photo to the Sudbury section of #505.

I wish I can see another photo angle of 2006 D40LF since it has a new livery. Also, the interior seating layout have changed as well to regular seating instead of the parallel side seats.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

January 14, 2007: Updated the following:

Cambridge: 203 (X2), 205, 301, 508, 509 (x3), 510 (x2), 512, 514 (X3)

DRT: 8002, 8007, 8008, 8012, 8013 (X2), 8014 (X2), 8015 (X2), 8028, 8029 (x2), 8033, 8035, 8037, 8051, 8062, 8120, 8128, 8145 (X2), 8153, 8154, 8156 (x2), 8158, 8159, 8165, 8168, 8308, 8311, 8315, 8316, 8318, 8330, 8332

Stratford: #7323, 7730, 7732, 7936, Unknown GM, 8139, 8341, 8442

Woodstock: #10, 13, 15, 16, 20, 23

Miscellaneous US ( and Mexico): Cleveland RTS #5566, Greater Dayton RTA #9601, Hammond Transit #4664, 5782, Lane Transit District #311, Portland (Maine) #728, SBS Transit #157, Guadalajara #1010

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A couple of things in various places....

On here:

http://barp.ca/bus/ontario/hamilton/1972e700a/index.html

You listed it as route 2 Cannon, it is really 3 Cannon.

You listed this picture http://www.barp.ca/bus/martinstrip2006-2/o...11/CIMG4466.JPG

as "towards the rear" :P

LOL, it seems like I'm nitpicking, but I thought I'd help. :lol:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A couple of things in various places....

On here:

http://barp.ca/bus/ontario/hamilton/1972e700a/index.html

You listed it as route 2 Cannon, it is really 3 Cannon.

You listed this picture http://www.barp.ca/bus/martinstrip2006-2/o...11/CIMG4466.JPG

as "towards the rear" :lol:

LOL, it seems like I'm nitpicking, but I thought I'd help. :lol:

Nitpicking is always appriciated! Thanks!

Ken gets blamed for the 3 Cannon mistake :lol:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I like how Mike Dasher has replaced Ken Baker's photo of the month, will Mike be changing it on time :lol: ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is one of the plans Kevin, and giving Martin a hand is another plan (once I get my PC issues sorted...

BTW, 247, the High Level Bridge deck and the Legislature are all from the May 22nd outing, a really sweet day for pics

I can see Mr. Baker is really tied up nowadays.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yup, the duct tape and binder twine seems to have done the trick :lol:

Careful there boy, or the Feature Trolley Drivers (that are waiting for updates) will come after you too (with tape 'N' twine).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nitpicking is always appriciated! Thanks!

Ken gets blamed for the 3 Cannon mistake :lol:

Nice update!

Just a minor nitpick about the DRT MTB Glider. You listed it as 1983, it and the other one may have been 1983 Orion Is to begin with, but they became MTB Gliders in 1997. I guess you could say they were Orions Is built in 1983 and rebuilt into MTB Gliders in 1997 or list them as 1997s on your site for a bit more clarity.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since your last update Martin, your site has extremely slow loading times.

I just tried loading a larger page (ETS BBC's #111-120) and it took 3 seconds to load 54 images or so. Seems fine to me!

Occasionally at night (like 12... 1am) the servers seem to run slow, probaby because of maintenance. I know FPT was a bit slow last night.

Nice update!

Just a minor nitpick about the DRT MTB Glider. You listed it as 1983, it and the other one may have been 1983 Orion Is to begin with, but they became MTB Gliders in 1997.

I was using the information that is on Jan's TransitNOW website!

I usually do try to use two sources for information, but for some reason I didn't double check the Glider info.

I have seen these buses listed as MTB 05.502 model buses. Is this correct, or just a reference to what the bus would be if it was a bus built by Orion? Has anyone looked at the builder plate on them?

Thanks!!!

Ken Baker is a live and well. He's just got some problems in his life that require his attention more than the bus hobby does at this point. I can't see this changing anytime soon. For the time being, he's not directly involved with Barp. Mike Dasher has stepped up and is going to be working with me on Barp. We're still working on getting Mike set up, and I'm starting to play around with the way Ken has a few things set up. My next project is to add another button for a new page, and work on the FTD, and update the links page. I've also had to set up a new email address as I have no clue how long the other address has gone unchecked. I can only assume it's been too long. So, if anyone ever sent email to Barp and never got a reponse, that's why.

Further, it's my understanding that Ken might be selling some items from his bus collection, and #22 is more or less up for sale. If anyone wants to know more, PM me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ken Baker is a live and well. He's just got some problems in his life that require his attention more than the bus hobby does at this point. I can't see this changing anytime soon. For the time being, he's not directly involved with Barp. Mike Dasher has stepped up and is going to be working with me on Barp. We're still working on getting Mike set up, and I'm starting to play around with the way Ken has a few things set up. My next project is to add another button for a new page, and work on the FTD, and update the links page. I've also had to set up a new email address as I have no clue how long the other address has gone unchecked. I can only assume it's been too long. So, if anyone ever sent email to Barp and never got a reponse, that's why.

Further, it's my understanding that Ken might be selling some items from his bus collection, and #22 is more or less up for sale. If anyone wants to know more, PM me.

If anything goes wrong and drops his hobby in case, my best wishes to him as time always go forward.

I will always remember Ken as he's a very technical guy esp. his New Look buses in very detail! Not to mentioned his very first bus is a 1962 Winnipeg New Look, which is now gone to tin cans!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

always remember Ken as he's a very technical guy esp. his New Look buses in very detail! Not to mentioned his very first bus is a 1962 Winnipeg New Look, which is now gone to tin cans!

You make it sound like he's dead! :lol:

Ken still has an interst, just no time. He recently took the time to check out a D700A so I think everything is all well and fine.

And 271 still exists. I don't think she's been sent to the crusher... yet....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was using the information that is on Jan's TransitNOW website!

I usually do try to use two sources for information, but for some reason I didn't double check the Glider info.

I have seen these buses listed as MTB 05.502 model buses. Is this correct, or just a reference to what the bus would be if it was a bus built by Orion? Has anyone looked at the builder plate on them?

No problem, I can't remember what he builders plate says, sorry about that, but the maintainance roster lists them as Gliders. An Orion 5.502 would be a 40 foot 96 inch wide Orion V, so it wouldn't refer to the bus if Orion built them because a Glider is 35 feet. I might be able to get an official answer for you, but it might take some time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An Orion 5.502 would be a 40 foot 96 inch wide Orion V, so it wouldn't refer to the bus if Orion built them because a Glider is 35 feet. I might be able to get an official answer for you, but it might take some time.

Just checked the roster I was looking at. Yep, listed as a 05.502 so that is way off regardless.

If you get a chance to check it that would be great. Certainly no rush!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

January 13, 2007: Updated the Halifax Metro section with 12 photos of: 704, 947, 1004, 1040, 1056 (X4), 1094 (x2), 1002 (index.html page), Group of 3 D40LF's (2006 D40LF page). Apparently I forgot to hit "save" before uploading what was the newest version of the page on January 10, so a slightly older version that I hadn't verified fleet information was uploaded. The current version is now up.

Very nice update.

One thing though; the model numbers of the MCI/NovaBus articulated Classics is TC-60102N not TA-60102N. Lot of really nice pictures in there; interesting how 1094 and another 2006 D40LF are both parked in the back corner of the garage, where typically Metro Transit stores junked buses they're going to get rid of!

I wish I can see another photo angle of 2006 D40LF since it has a new livery. Also, the interior seating layout have changed as well to regular seating instead of the parallel side seats.

Check out this thread. Also, there were a couple photots posted to the halifaxtransit Yahoo group.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Very nice update.

One thing though; the model numbers of the MCI/NovaBus articulated Classics is TC-60102N not TA-60102N.

I don't know why the hell I put it as TA instead of TC.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...