Jump to content

Recommended Posts

On 4/23/2019 at 11:47 PM, Matt Demers said:

Does it have differently styled wipers than what the hybrids have now?

I can't say I've ever paid attention to the wipers before. I only noticed this because there were stickers on them reading "À l'essai" or something along those lines. I will try keep an eye out if I see it again

-

Yesterday:

  • SN 31-012 was on the 102 at Vendome at 17:10.

Today:

  • I took AN 24-277 on the 90-E at 7:40 (SL extra 196-62).
  • I took 26-059 on the 90-W at 22:22. It sounds oddly quiet, like the motor is running at a low RPM.

Has anyone else noticed that the iBus time predictions seem off lately? Most buses seem to be tracking as early on Transit until they actually come.

Screenshot_20190426-111703_Transit.jpg

Edited by Gerbil
Added example
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Replies 10.9k
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

  • SMS

    1423

  • Matt Demers

    1373

  • stm_5307N

    1244

  • M. David

    791

Top Posters In This Topic

Popular Posts

Today I saw 25-212 without mirrors, rear sign, no doors in the back and COVID board on the floor 😞 unfortunately this may be the first 25-xxx bus that’s done. (Taken from the sidewalk with a zoom) 

After a trip to Laval, 37-005 is even more ambitious now:

39-902 pictured here at 8:15 this morning.

Posted Images

@Gerbil I haven't noticed that problem particularly, but there is a glitch on the Transit app I've seen recently. When a bus arrives at its first stop early to let passengers board, Transit will say that the bus left already when in reality it's just parked at the stop or even just nearby it. Example: A 419-E is scheduled to leave John Abbott at 15:14. The driver arrives at 15:05 to let passengers board. Transit will say that the bus has left at 15:05 already, even if it hasn't. This creates confusion when looking at Transit's "home page" because it will tell me the next 419-E is in 25 minutes at 15:30 when it's actually the 15:14 bus that hasn't even left yet. Personally, I almost never use the time predictions to time my departures, always the bus location.

- - -

I took 38-051 on the 419 this afternoon, the first bus with the plastic seats and new driver window. I must be the only person here that likes the blue plastic seats, I find them more comfortable than the fabric seats on 29-115 to 38-050. Plus, they feel much cleaner. 

This bus also sounds different than other 38s, particularly when it decelerates. It sounds more like the 37s, though the difference is very subtle.

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 4/26/2019 at 8:17 AM, SMS said:

A few 2002s are active at GASH such as 2-0203, 20232, and another whose number escapes me right now.

We will be sending more 2-02XX series to GASH by next week in exchange with the 219XX.

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Stinson's 31-005 was parked outside Frontenac. uFnx2.gif

Anjou's 26-079 was on the 100 and their 29-004 on the 121.

Mont Royal's 25-223 was on the 71, their 25-247 on the 211 and their 25-248 was on the 108 which I got on.

28-702 was on the 90. Still has the "deep fryer" rear end.

iBus (via Felix's app): Anjou's 24-217 on the 45, Frontenac's 26-030 on the 211, 26-048 on the 777, 26-073 on the 715

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 4/27/2019 at 9:08 PM, novalfs26001 said:

Now that’s a crappy trade! (for GASH at least)

I'm not sure, a fair amount of drivers hate the new ISRI seat!

Friday: C20834 and 21005 accessibility violations on the 28 in the pm! I drove 21220 in OT on various non-accessible routes, it had very poor brakes! It was difficult to offer a smooth ride to my passengers.

2-0240 has a new front. It is so new that the garage guys did not yet have the time to apply the front fleet numbers outside.

And finally yesterday, I rode TUM-20 (ex-ST Laval 9808) in Shawinigan. Very loud and annoying Allison transmission inside. (And this despite riding an El Dorado earlier with the engine ten feet closer!) Also if you take the time to observe just over the rear right tire, a balloon is forming above the wheel well... the frame is giving out. This is what happens when you don't build stainless steel frames. The TUM fleet will soon be permanently parked at a scrap yard near you!

Link to post
Share on other sites

MR 25-209 was on the 419 this afternoon.

LS 26-007 returned to service tracking on the 225 after being inactive since late December.

28-122 also returned to service tracking on the 44 after being inactive since mid November.

AN 28-090 returned to service tracking on the 54 after being inactive since mid December.

SL 28-100 tracking again as the LS extra on the 170.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Friday, April 26:

  • I saw 26-043 on the 203.
  • I also saw Anjou (or formerly Anjou's buses, but are now Saint-Laurent's buses) 30-143 on the 72 and 30-144 on the 196.
  • 30-174 was on the 174 :)
  • Stinson's 37-010 was on the 171 E.

Today:

  • I saw 30-143 on the 170.
  • Anjou's 24-219 was on the 213.
Link to post
Share on other sites
50 minutes ago, West Island Transit Fan said:

LS 26-007 returned to service tracking on the 225 after being inactive since late December.

28-122 also returned to service tracking on the 44 after being inactive since mid November.

AN 28-090 returned to service tracking on the 54 after being inactive since mid December.

SL 28-100 tracking again as the LS extra on the 170.

25-219 and 30-024 were also inactive for a few months if I'm not mistaken, but came back over the weekend. Both were on the 90 today and I took 30-024.

-

I took 28-702 on the 90 yesterday. The back row of seats has leather inserts.

AN 26-032 was running right in front of 29-039 on the 104-W this morning. 29-039 was the regular 104 (104-08). I'm guessing 26-032 was doing the 104E, but the run box said "0A" even though it should be 103-40 (SN extra).

28-095 and 28-098 were on the 90 during PM rush.

29-100 was on the 105 near Montreal Ouest at 18:30.

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Azur 10-48 set had some problems this evening on the orange line. The announcement system was off, the driver had to call each stations.

I think he was also running in manual mode, because we were going quite slow. In addition, the green doors bands were not lightning up before the doors opening.

Link to post
Share on other sites

The 7:05 419-W had a bus for the first time ever this board period. It was 31-106 with trip ID 917903. This made my regular bus, the 7:19 departure (28-102) have only around 15 people on.

The 7:27 departure was still cancelled though, and has been for the past few weeks.

28-042 was tracking on the 217 in PM rush. Hasn't been active since last summer.

Link to post
Share on other sites

32-002 was on the 128, it has a blue partial driver-side wrap. 

24-219 was on the 16... running nearly 45 minutes late... The STM's works at Côte-Vertu station exacerbated the already bad northbound traffic on Sainte-Croix, and today the traffic around the whole Côte-Vertu sector was just awful. Ste-Croix, Décarie and De l'Église are all fully congested and none of the three PM buses are running less than half an hour late.

--

On 2019年4月28日 at 11:45 PM, Matt Demers said:

28-702 was on the 90. Still has the "deep fryer" rear end.

Wow I like that comparison!

  • Sad 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, West Island Transit Fan said:

The 7:05 419-W had a bus for the first time ever this board period. It was 31-106 with trip ID 917903. This made my regular bus, the 7:19 departure (28-102) have only around 15 people on.

28-042 was tracking on the 217 in PM rush. Hasn't been active since last summer.

The 7:52 90-E bus today (from Elmhurst) was its regular run (196445309) rather than a renfort for the first time today! It was 31-129. Strangely the departure showed up as cancelled but the bus was tracking on the STM site and Felix's site.

28-014 was on the 102 today. That one hasn't been active for a while either, if I'm not mistaken.

I took 29-136 on the 90-W at 17:47. The iBus was broken.

24-246 was the bus after mine. The iBus on this one also wasn't working.

Also, it seems like there has been an update to the destination signs. 37-089 on the 51 yesterday displayed "51 Édouard Montpetit" rather than "51 Boulevard Édouard Montpetit". 28-020 and 28-059 were side by side on the 90 this morning and the way the route was displayed seemed different (I only saw 28-020 from a distance, so I can't make a specific comment).

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, FelixINX said:

A demo New Flyer XE60 is currently parked at the back of Stinson.

Looks like it may have been on the roads too. My sister sent this picture to me. Said it was around 11:20AM on Bleury Southbound.Attach0_20190430_112229.thumb.jpg.13223d27c924d1fbcf784d561d9dfbe5.jpg

  • Like 6
Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, rgilmtl said:

Looks like it may have been on the roads too. My sister sent this picture to me. Said it was around 11:20AM on Bleury Southbound.Attach0_20190430_112229.thumb.jpg.13223d27c924d1fbcf784d561d9dfbe5.jpg

I saw the same livery, so it's probably the same bus! It was back at Stinson yesterday evening and was still there this morning at 7am.

Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, rgilmtl said:
On 4/30/2019 at 7:07 AM, FelixINX said:

A demo New Flyer XE60 is currently parked at the back of Stinson.

Looks like it may have been on the roads too. My sister sent this picture to me. Said it was around 11:20AM on Bleury Southbound.Attach0_20190430_112229.thumb.jpg.13223d27c924d1fbcf784d561d9dfbe5.jpg

This makes me wonder if the STM is looking into purchasing articulated buses from New Flyer in the future.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...