Jump to content
LF60

Fleet Rosters

Recommended Posts

The photo of 2012 is a Van Hool. but the entry is for a GM T6H-4523N

2012, along with the Can-Car and several other buses were leased, and are not included in the roster. I've been trying to get a full list of leased buses, however.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The YRT fleets are being made... if anyone has pictures of pretty much any bus currently owned by YRT, add it and they would be much appreciated (I really don't want to try and photograph every single YRT bus for the wiki).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So umm..is someone gonna do the transit windsor wiki fixing the 50-510 classics part of it..because there's still 7 buses(502,503,504 retired) in service.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
So umm..is someone gonna do the transit windsor wiki fixing the 50-510 classics part of it..because there's still 7 buses(502,503,504 retired) in service.

done! :P

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

was checkin out the Wiki tonight..... Noticed some minor errors within the YRT stuff... who can I let know about it???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
was checkin out the Wiki tonight..... Noticed some minor errors within the YRT stuff... who can I let know about it???

You can let any of the editors know here, or you can become an editor yourself and fix the errors.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I fixed the 2501-2601 part of the Transit Windsor Roster because they were as starcrafts but there Eldorado Nastional bodies.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is there a standard for "orders" versus model years for a single entry in a roster? I've taken some entries that grouped, for example, as "2001-2003" and split them into separate entries for each model year. Then someone undoes it because the buses delivered over that three year span were "part of the same order." IMO, this only provides less information -- learning where the cutoff is between model years is usually the reason I consult rosters in the first place -- but if it's the standard, I'll (grudgingly) comply.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Is there a standard for "orders" versus model years for a single entry in a roster? I've taken some entries that grouped, for example, as "2001-2003" and split them into separate entries for each model year. Then someone undoes it because the buses delivered over that three year span were "part of the same order." IMO, this only provides less information -- learning where the cutoff is between model years is usually the reason I consult rosters in the first place -- but if it's the standard, I'll (grudgingly) comply.

I don't think we've ever agreed on a standard. I prefer the method of breaking it down if the information is known. I feel that it provides more information.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is someone looking after the Canadian Pacific portion of Wiki? I ask as the GP20-ECO (2200+), SD32-ECO (5000+) and last GEVO order (9350 -9379) are not listed. I can perhaps be a research gofer for a Wiki editor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have stumbled across a major conflict between these 3 pages: http://www.cptdb.ca/wiki/index.php?title=San_Mateo_County_Transit_District_500-529_(2nd),_530-539, http://www.cptdb.ca/wiki/index.php?title=Golden_Gate_Transit_514-521, http://www.cptdb.ca/wiki/index.php?title=Greater_Lafayette_Public_Transportation_Corporation_705-708.

ex-SamTrans 520 is noted as being in Greater Lafayette and Golden Gate Transit. However, I recently discovered that Golden Gate Transit 520 was ex-SamTrans 523. But, the VINs for 520 are also different on the GGT page and the Lafayette page. Is there anyway for you (or me) to work this out without messing up the VIN sequence? I didn't want to delete any VINs.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since I have no privileges as an editor yet, I would like to ask for a few corrections.

http://www.cptdb.ca/wiki/index.php?title=Coast_Mountain_Bus_Company_7151-7243
The garage for 7233 should be Richmond, not Vancouver

http://www.cptdb.ca/wiki/index.php?title=Coast_Mountain_Bus_Company_8048-8099,_8101
8052 no longer has the engine modification

http://www.cptdb.ca/wiki/index.php?title=Coast_Mountain_Bus_Company_9201-9276
The garage for 9217 should be Port Coquitlam, not Surrey

http://www.cptdb.ca/wiki/index.php?title=Coast_Mountain_Bus_Company_9601-9699,_9701-9725
The garage for 9721, 9724,and 9725 should be Vancouver, and not North Vancouver

http://www.cptdb.ca/wiki/index.php?title=Coast_Mountain_Bus_Company_S258-S301
The garage for S271 should be Oakridge, and not Port Coquitlam

http://www.cptdb.ca/wiki/index.php?title=Coast_Mountain_Bus_Company_S302-S356
The garage for S306, S308, S311, S312, S315, S316 should be Surrey, and not Port Coquitlam
The garage for S310 should be Oakridge, and not Port Coquitlam

http://www.cptdb.ca/wiki/index.php?title=Coast_Mountain_Bus_Company_S435-S464
All garages entries should be Port Coquitlam

http://www.cptdb.ca/wiki/index.php?title=Coast_Mountain_Bus_Company_Port_Coquitlam_Transit_Centre
9217, 9249, 9204, 9202, 9208, 9258, and 9262 should be the only orion V's listed. (7)
S241, S247, S250, S253, S255-S257 are now retired

http://www.cptdb.ca/wiki/index.php?title=Coast_Mountain_Bus_Company_Surrey_Transit_Centre
9218-9224, 9226-9233 should be the Orion V's listed.



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have stumbled across a major conflict between these 3 pages: http://www.cptdb.ca/wiki/index.php?title=San_Mateo_County_Transit_District_500-529_(2nd),_530-539, http://www.cptdb.ca/wiki/index.php?title=Golden_Gate_Transit_514-521, http://www.cptdb.ca/wiki/index.php?title=Greater_Lafayette_Public_Transportation_Corporation_705-708.

ex-SamTrans 520 is noted as being in Greater Lafayette and Golden Gate Transit. However, I recently discovered that Golden Gate Transit 520 was ex-SamTrans 523. But, the VINs for 520 are also different on the GGT page and the Lafayette page. Is there anyway for you (or me) to work this out without messing up the VIN sequence? I didn't want to delete any VINs.

Hmm... Can anyone clarify what went where?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hmm... Can anyone clarify what went where?

ex-SamTrans 523 became Golden Gate Transit 520.

ex-SamTrans 520 became Lafayette 708.

The VIN for 708 (the real 520) on Lafayette is: 2FYD2NG03LU013631.

The VIN for 520 on SamTrans is: 2FYD2NG09LU013634.

The VIN for "520" (which should have been 523) on GGT is: 2FYD2NG09LU013634.

The VIN is unknown for samTrans 523.

708 on Lafayette has an incorrect VIN.

GGT 520's VIN should be unknown since it was ex-SamTrans 523.

This stuff is really confusing, but does that clarify anything?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've made the changes based on your information. Hopefully other editors who edited these pages can provide confirmation.

Thank you. I haven't seen much of any editors working on the SF Bay Area sections (besides myself and Cappy one time).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×