Jump to content

CV92

CPTDB Wiki Editor
  • Content Count

    402
  • Joined

  • Last visited

1 Follower

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male

Recent Profile Visitors

4,560 profile views
  1. It's possible, but there are other possibilities as well, especially as those departures are early enough that it's unlikely those trips would be cancelled due to equipment or driver shortage. More than likely you were impacted by schedule delays caused by foreseeable and unforeseeable events. For example, the buses could have been running late due to them getting caught in construction or blocked by an MVI, and the bus you caught was the one you intended but running very late. The construction at the bottom of Blanshard can delay 27/28s by 10-15 minutes if they caught the construction site at the wrong time, which could easily add up to a delay of 20-25 minutes by the time it crossed over Johnson and Cook. Throw an MVI or another construction site into the mix, and the schedule falls behind even more. Plus, drivers also have to use the washroom and eat occasionally, so if they've done multiple trips of getting caught in construction and traffic, eventually they will have no choice but to take a few minutes to tend to bodily needs. Next Ride is not a failsafe in terms of showing the reality of what's on the road. There are 4 contingency buses from Abbotsford that do not currently have it installed, and for rest of the fleet, there are occasionally component failures that cause that particular vehicle not to show up on the public website. While it would be rare, it is entirely possible that there were two more buses shortly behind the one you ended up boarding, but they weren't showing up online for the reasons mentioned above. Victoria is getting 80 brand new buses total this year, not 80 XN40s.
  2. 46 is clear for Deckers. Every part of the route is either travelled by other Decker routes or is part of a Decker deadhead route. Now the ridership of that route on the other hand.....😄
  3. Since you said you were following it, I"m guessing you were looking at the rear sign mainly? Did you get a chance to see what the front and side sign said? Occasionally a malfunction will prevent one of the signs (usually the rear) from changing, while the others display the correct signage. I've often seen passengers try to flag down Not In Service buses, especially if there hasn't been one in service for a while, or they've been passed up by a few full ones already.
  4. Yep, Dane is correct. Right now there is only one and it is on 2013 Nova 9437. The trial came about as the Axion signs that were previously the BCT spec are no longer offered. Stay tuned to see if this is what the 2019/2020 deliveries will be fitted with
  5. In an effort to help address the recent service reliability issues, 9463-9466 have been sent to Victoria from the Central Fraser Valley and another 3 2017 Novas are on their way from Kelowna
  6. It's out doing driver orientation. The LTC CNG project is underway but not yet complete.
  7. The 13 went to Shelbourne/McKenzie for a very brief period, only one or two years. It was done to help alleviate overcrowding on the 26, but IIRC it was then removed in favour of adding more trips to the 12, which has basically been over capacity since day 1. I lived in Cadboro Bay for a year during my UVic days. Being a transit savvy student, I made use of the 13 when its schedule aligned with my class schedule. I also was able to get some of my roommates on board with it as well. Unfortunately it's not possible to have the UVic-bound 11s and 13s stop on the same side of the street in Cadboro Bay without significantly altering the routing of the 11, or removing the Cadboro Bay routing from the 13, which presently is its main focal point. I do agree the 13 could be better marketed towards UVic students. The current layout of UVic Exchange doesn't help things. If the capacity allowed for it, it would make sense to have the 13 depart from the same bay as the 11, or at least an adjacent one. With the current constraints,, I wouldn't advocate for that unless additional capacity at UVic materializes. Upon consultation with my own archives and the esteemed Les Broughton, the 26 serviced Ten Mile Point in the 1980s, either as Sunday and evening service when the then Route 16 Cadboro Bay wasn't operating, or as limited service on a few select trips after Route 16's mid-1980s discontinuation. Based on what I could find in my Riders Guide collection, June 25, 1987 was the final day that the Route 26 serviced Ten Mile Point. I didn't spend too much time looking into this though, so if I'm wrong it would be most appreciated if someone would correct me and/or provide additional clarification.
×
×
  • Create New...