Jump to content


CPTDB Wiki Editor
  • Posts

  • Joined

  • Last visited


Recent Profile Visitors

615 profile views

kona404's Achievements

  1. The wiki is maintained by the community, so it’s possible its retirement status was changed and hadn’t been updated. Pantograph uses Metro’s real-time feeds, so barring an extremely unlikely data error where a vehicle is reporting a different vehicle’s ID (I’ve never heard of this, ever, for any agency), I would consider it a more accurate representation of a coach’s current status. I am, however, slightly biased It looks like the wiki has been updated, but I’ll comb through tomorrow to compare with the app and make any similar adjustments.
  2. Anybody have any updated fleet information? Specifically, I know coach numbers 3666, 3671, and 3673 exist, as do 6501-6568, but can’t find any information on them. (There may be more in both sets, esp the 3600s, those are just the confirmed ranges.)
  3. That’s what I’ve heard, although I thought only the 2004 Inveros were going out.
  4. None of the BEB test coaches show up in real-time feeds, unfortunately. Sounds like they're not outfitted with the necessary equipment, at least for now. I've set it up to flag them as anomalies if they ever do so they'll be visible. From what I've heard, they seem to appear on South Base routes (unsurprisingly) more or less randomly. 101, 128, 143, 150, 158, 168 all seem to come up a lot. Mostly it's just a matter of getting lucky.
  5. Yup. I don't know many details here, just that that was always the plan. KCM needed to get rid of it, but PT couldn't take it right away, so CT—even though it's way outside their area—stepped in to help until PT could take it.
  6. My records show that nearly 50% of trips over the last two weeks have been PT-branded buses. They took over 540 and 541 with the last service change; it seems to be proving difficult for them to manage. As far as I know, they only gained three coaches from this arrangement (9549, 9551, 9552), which could help explain that.
  7. The XDE40s have already started moving to North. One has been there a while, two moved on Friday, and two more moved yesterday: www.pantographapp.com/vehicle/1_7200-7259
  8. Inspired mostly by this thread, I spent my evening updating the vehicle pages at Pantograph to show vehicle movement between bases. Uses data from trips over the last 30 days. Looks like a lot of those XDE40s moved at the end of August:
  9. Just wanted to note that I published a bunch of updates recently, including releasing an iPhone app. Check out what's new!
  10. MAX cars getting a new livery, matching the new buses. Via TriMet on Twitter (1 and 2
  11. I don't know this person, but this matches what I was told on Twitter a few days ago:
  12. According to my data, 3430 was last spotted on route 269 on July 10th. Looks like that could be the end. Of the 1100s, only four seem to still be in service: 1104, 1114, 1127, 1187. A handful of others were also spotted prior to July 10th, but not since then. Turning to the new Gilligs, the first 2019 delivery is now in service, 7440. It ran single trips on June 18 (on the 116, which is very interesting—wonder if someone entered the wrong trip/it was a test?), July 3, and July 8, and has been in regular service since July 11.
  13. According to my data, only 3430 has been active recently. Here's a breakdown of its assignments: Last 7 days Weekdays: 48% of trips on 269, 33% of trips on 221, 15% of trips on 271, 3% of trips on 244 Saturday: 100% on 208 Sunday: 100% on 235 Last 14 days Weekdays: 33% on 269, 29% on 221, 20% on 271, 12% on 245, remaining 7% on 234, 240, and 244 Saturdays: 100% on 208 Sundays: 100% on 235 Similar trends over the last 30 days as well, including exclusively serving 208 and 235 on Saturdays and Sundays respectively. This link will always show its position if it's in service. I don't have much to add on the 1100s. Haven't logged a 3700 on the 200 since June 5.
  14. I'm working on building an interface so everyone can see this information, but for now all I've got publicly available is a realtime map. 3260 was last in service on June 7. It's not unusual for vehicles to disappear for a week or two, so it could still come back...will be keeping an eye out for it. After the above conversation, I've decided to determine a vehicle's current base by the last route it served, and just acknowledge the ambiguity in the few cases of multiple bases serving a route. I haven't yet handled this case when checking the distribution of an entire series, but it seems about 8 of the 63 new Gilligs currently in service (defined as having served at least one trip in the last 30 days) are currently at South Base.
  15. 3260 appears to be the only 1996 still in service. 3302 was as well, but I haven't logged it since May 16. Of the 1997s, only 3430 and 3541 are running; 3485 was last seen on May 23. 1998s: 3560 was last seen on May 16. 17 of the 1999s are still running: 1100, 1103, 1104, 1105, 1113, 1114, 1116, 1118, 1125, 1127, 1129, 1131, 1135, 1139, 1143, 1156, and 1187. Note that this based on my logs and only over the last 30 days.
  • Create New...