-
Posts
701 -
Joined
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Events
Posts posted by Kobayashi
-
-
1 hour ago, dre said:
With all the route movement Arrow Road only as 2 North -South route 45 and 945 to the Bloor subway Line thats pretty strange . Since 2008 to now arrow road has lost the 89 , 35 , 935, 41 , 37 , 46 and 927 .
To me the 35 / 935 Jane is hardest to see running out of different garage.
Who ever picked these routes to be moved around i am guessing has never driven or rode these routes the 52 and 89 what were they thinking Lol
927 HIGHWAY 27 EXPRESS is even operating Orion VII hybrids since Arrow Rd used to. Because the batteries on both of their OG and NG buses may still face challenges while running on high speeds on the 427, would that be feasible if Queensway transfers some of their 79xxs (#7965-#7979) to Mount Dennis? It would be similar to how the #76xxs and #79xxs moved to Arrow when Mount Dennis opened so they can use diesels on 191.
Another option would be the transfer of some LFS HEVs to Mount Dennis since they improve better on highways.
- 1
-
Yep. I have complied the first buses running from McNicoll Garage during the day:
- 10 VAN HORNE: 5:14a to Don Mills Stn. (Begins March 29)
- 17 BIRCHMOUNT: 7:18a to Warden Stn.
- 39 FINCH EAST: 4:45a to Finch Stn.
- 42 CUMMER: 6:05a to Finch Stn.
- 43 KENNEDY: 4:47a to Kennedy Stn.
- 51 LESLIE: 6:50a to Eglinton Stn.
- 53 STEELES EAST: 3:26a to Staines via 353 (first one out)
- 57 MIDLAND: 7:16a to Kennedy Stn.
- 68 WARDEN: 6:50a to Warden Stn.
- 115 SILVER HILLS: 7:20a to York Mills Stn.
- 122 GRAYDON HALL: 7:16a to Roywood/Fenside
- 129 McCOWAN NORTH: 7:26a to Steeles Loop
- 167 PHARMACY NORTH: 5:13a to Don Mills Stn. (Begins March 29)
- 939 FINCH EXPRESS: 4:52a to Scarborough Centre Stn. (Begins March 29, weekend service still suspended)
- 953 STEELES EAST EXPRESS: 4:54a to Markham/Passmore (Begins March 29)
- 1
-
On 3/26/2021 at 6:16 AM, Xtrazsteve said:
Interestingly the 396 Wilson Night bus is actually split with 2 runs from Mt Dennis (927 Highway 27 Express) and 1 run from Arrow (96 Wilson) which is currently done by 46 Martin Grove. The tripper westbound at 1:45am from York Mills Station is still being done by Arrow (96 Wilson) while the morning tripping westbound at 5:05am is done by 45 Kipling, currently done by 46 Martin Grove.
Also one of the 329 run is being done by 927 deadheading from Steeles/Martin Grove to Dufferin.
There’s also the 320 YONGE NIGHT and 300 BLOOR-DANFORTH NIGHT. McNicoll is also doing these two routes as well given they inherit from their previous divisions.
300 BLOOR-DANFORTH BLUE NIGHT
- Monday-Friday: 1 run from 43 (40), 1 run from 57 (78), 1 run from 68 (67)
- Saturday: -
- Sunday: 3 runs from 43 (42, 44, 62)320 YONGE BLUE NIGHT
- Monday-Friday: 2 runs from 51 (58, 90)
- Saturday: 1 run from 51 (46)
- Sunday: 1 run from 42 (41) -
The final sightings via tracker:
TTC:
#8500 (C), #8597 (C), #8617 (C) | 17 BIRCHMOUNT
#1274 (B), #1288 (A), #1309 (A), #1335 (A), #1401 (A), #1654 (B), #1660 (B), #3415 (B), #3444 (A), #3448 (B) | 39 FINCH EAST
#8107 (A), #8120 (A), #8142 (A), #8334 (A) | 42 CUMMER
#8690 (A), #8739 (A), #8763 (A), #8771 (A), #8819 (A), #8821 (A) | 43 KENNEDY
#8202, #8350 | 51 LESLIE
#1209 (A), #1217 (B), #1286 (A), #1549 (B), #1618 (A), #3414 (A), #3423 (B), #3433 (B), #3438 (A), #3445 (A), #3460 (A) | 53 STEELES EAST
#8658, #8727 | 57 MIDLAND
#8632 (A), #8678 (A), #8705 (B), #8713 (A), #8774 (A) | 68 WARDEN
#8118 | 115 SILVER HILLS
#8203 | 122 GRAYDON HALL
#1249 (A), #1595 (B), #1656 (A), #3406 (A) | 129 McCOWAN NORTH -
Mal>Arw: #3474
-
Arw/Bir/Mal>McN: #3143, #3145, #3149, #3156-#3158, #3160-#3166, #3169, #3242, #3259, #3266, #3280-#3283, #3285, #3290, #3311, #9080, #9082-#9088, #9090, #9092, #9093, #9095
Mal>Arw: #3543
Egl>Bir: #8860
Only buses left at Birchmount: #3136, #3152 -
Bir/Mal>McN: #3151, #3153, #3154, #3159, #3167, #3170, #9081, #9089, #9091
- 1
-
Egl>Bir: #8940, #8943, #8950
- 1
-
Has anyone updated the site yet? I contacted @sammion Facebook a couple of days back and no response was given. The black dots and arrows are still used on some 3100s, 3455-3654 and all electric buses. I’m also noticing there is no color assignments for McNicoll either during my last response. Can anyone like @Hexagonal 10 confirm it?
- 1
-
Mal>McN: #9096
-
Wil>Mal: #1302, #1328, #1351 (Convoy traveling via Sheppard Ave East)
-
48 minutes ago, Young said:
So I assume Malvern will only keep 3400-3479
Nope.
Mal>Arw: #3476, #3478
-
On 3/23/2021 at 3:53 AM, Trimet101 said:
It seems one of the D60LFs went to TriMet in Portland. Any clue what unit number was it?
- 1
-
The fate of route 6 BAY is in the balance. Would the TTC renumber route 6 BAY before the LINE 6 FINCH WEST LRT opens in 2023? They’re still planning to renumber the 5 AVENUE ROAD to 13 AVENUE ROAD when the Crosstown opens next May.
-
8 hours ago, bus_7246 said:
3566 & 3567 are almost at Arrow from Malvern
9097 is now at McNicoll
3222, 3232, 3233 & 3234 are heading east across Sheppard to McNicoll
Arw/Bir>McN: #3168, #3342, #9100
#3639 is used for the convoy.
-
Wil>Mal: #1317, #1334, #1369
-
41 minutes ago, bus_7246 said:
It looks like this could be a training bus out of Arrow at it’s west of Bayview at this time
Heading home now.
-
36 minutes ago, bus_7246 said:
3221 is currently on the 927
3568 & 3569 are wrapping up their journey to Arrow from Malvern
I forgot to put “33” instead.
-
Mal>McN: #9098
-
Mal>Arw: #3482, #3485
-
Wil>Mal: #1321
-
Mal>Arw: #3481, #3483, #3484, #3486
- 1
-
Wil>Mal: #1301, #1304
-
Seems not everyone is following the movements and retirements recently. I have seen the posts off from a Facebook group. To summarize:
- #1357-#1360 were transferred to Malton.
- #0876, #0878 and #0884 have been retired with #0858, #0861, #0865, #0875 and #0881 scrapped.
- 1
TTC Route Movement Thread
in Greater Toronto Area
Posted
Not true. Mount Dennis has some 300 runs daily coming from the 32 (4 runs) and 168 (1 run). They also have one runs each originated from 41 and 161 respectively.