Jump to content

Orion VI

CPTDB Wiki Editor
  • Content Count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

1 Follower

About Orion VI

  • Rank
    14 Glencairn to Davisville STN

Profile Information

  • Gender
  • Location

Recent Profile Visitors

3,756 profile views
  1. And an unnecessary burden on the TTC's finaciall situation. You certainly do have a point, and I would like to expand, saying that if the TTC were to retire the diesels, the TTC would have to spend money to strip them, and make plans for them to be sold to scrap, instead of focusing on the most "contact-free" ridership, and how to protect their employees. I don't know if this is true, but there may even be mechs not coming into work, or older TTC staff retiring early, as to not catch the illness. However, with decreased ridership in general (obviously caused by coronavirus), it is possible that the TTC may do something along the lines of the what the airline industry is doing, and possibly store or hold a certain amount of buses, but not retire them, as I expect (with my unprofessional opinion) there to be an influx of ridership after the pandemic slows down, as people may be not financially able to drive to work, (if they are still employed) may be opting to bus their commute. But then again, some airlines, such as AirTransat with their A310s, or Qantas' and KLM's 747s experiencing premature retirements due to financial hardships on they airline. I would expect older buses to stay around for longer now, as the TTC and the powers funding the TTC may not have the money to replace them, after financially suffering from the virus. The government (even with the leadership we have now) will rightly prioritize building the economy back up, or helping affected individuals or small-businesses restart their lives. A couple old buses traversing Toronto is not nearly as important as the well-being of the economy and the people that live here (definitely not in that order).
  2. Or, you could just report whether you got your information from transsee, or an IRL sighting. @Shemar, I understand that you've made many right retirement calls, but to say that we, as civilized people who just have a slight doubt, make you sick? Tone it down a bit. Like by 4,000,000. or more. Not trying to escalate this further, just know that just because a bus is at Markham rd., doesn't mean its 100% retired. I mean, we all do?
  3. Really? I've been looking and tracing tracks at hillcrest for a bit now from maps courtesy of Transit Toronto, and I can't find anything that would allow such a turn.
  4. i say either this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=72JaIWYqqwg or https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zCTJmXrgsFg
  5. No way, really????? In case you haven't gotten the hint yet, please just either stop posting on this site, or actually post relevant and helpful things. Otherwise, ill report you to.
  6. https://www.govdeals.ca/index.cfm?fa=Main.Item&itemid=425&acctid=5676 - 2418 https://www.govdeals.ca/index.cfm?fa=Main.Item&itemid=428&acctid=5676 - 2425 And i'm assuming the parts that came off of them: https://www.govdeals.ca/index.cfm?fa=Main.Item&itemid=424&acctid=5676
  7. Yeah, I already looked at that, didn't really help.
  8. What route would the 'business park" refer to?
  9. Wow! come to think of it now, I was actually on that last trip, as I was leaving for a flight later that night (or morning). Only for about 5 stops, but still.
  • Create New...