Jump to content

MTL66

CPTDB Wiki Editor
  • Posts

    1,180
  • Joined

  • Last visited

1 Follower

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    https://www.facebook.com/mrmontreal66

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Montreal

Recent Profile Visitors

9,920 profile views

MTL66's Achievements

  1. Spotted at Prevost today 38-021, 063, 077, 083 39-023, 053 41-059, 063, 064, 065, 066, 067, 068, 069, 070, 072, 074, 083 31-237 was no where to be seen, so either it's back at the STM or was sent elsewhere.
  2. Only 4 VINs left to add to the tracker for Terrebonne-Mascouche
  3. Yes 630 got into an accident before the VINs started appearing on the tracker. Technically speaking their brought in 639 (Ex-Brunet Mont-Tremblent, owned by the same owners), it was supposed to return to Nova Bus after they sold the contract to Galland, but they needed a new bus. They took one of the older LFS assigned to the 9 onto the local service and put 639 on the 9. Eventually we would have to clean up the wiki, I get a roster from a contact at exo every once and a while, and I compare the data from the tracker to see if anything is different. I mentioned it to my contact about the erroneous VINs but he does not have the power to change it, but he was going to send it up the chain.
  4. TM is the last exo property I have to work on confirming VINs
  5. No idea. From the pictures that were posted in the group convo, bus looked in tip top shape. Every bus that is retired by the STM goes to Galland. Galland then determines if they plan on keeping it or sending it off to scrap. They kept a bunch of 2005/2006 buses to replace the 2002s on the parking shuttle in Mont Tremblent. I posted a list earlier in this topic.
  6. That is the big problem we were having with the VINs from Keolis Terrebonne. There were so many errors, people making assumptions on the VINs. We ended up taking those VINs from the wiki and using it to identify the trackers on the website. That is why I asked @FelixINX to clear all the VINs from TM and slowly I have been putting in the correct information as I got confirmation on the sightings. The correct VIN for 29271 is 2NVYL82J8G3750331, I confirmed that sighting myself in person. Further more 3-629 is far from being MTA speced. The page was created by @Articulated, maybe he could shed some light onto where the info came from. As for the New Flyer Midi, it is in fact a Transcobec unit. It was involved in a serious accident as the pictures show and was written off. It happened during the pandemic, so they had buses to spare, reason why it was nver replaced. Matter of fact all the Midis will be retired by the end of the year and replaced with Vicinity buses for the new contract.
  7. 28-703 is now officially retired. Sent to Galland last week. The next will probabbly be 706, currently sitting armt LaSalle missing lots of parts and sitting with the dead buses.
  8. @GerbilI guess we can ad 27-XXX to this topic. 27-008 is the first 2007 to be retired. Already left the property and is at Galland being stripped of it's STM identity.
  9. So 82107 finally made it into service. That bus has a long and complicated history. Last I heard it was still in court. The dealership said the bus was delivered and signed for, but no one at either Dufresne garage had ever seen the bus. It was a fight back and forth, Dufresne saying they never signed for that bus, and the dealership saying they have a signature. I can confirm 81607 is indeed an X3-45 (Ex-Indian Trails), I had a friend working there last year and spent almost every weekend riding his bus and was at the garage very often. I can tell you for sure, neither Dufresne contract for exo has a 2016 MCI on their roster. The only 2016 MCI that Dufresne owns is a charter bus in Gold livery numbered 3161 if memory serves. If a bus is tracking with that VIN, then the wrong VIN was entered into the chrono system. 81607
  10. They finally fixed 901 after all these months. It had been sitting at MCI waiting for repairs
  11. I have yet to figure out their way of numbering buses. But history shows the 1st digit represents the year, so 2 would make it either a 2012 or 2022 bus
  12. The tracker from 6101 is now on different unit. They have not updated the ID of the unit. 6101 was retired in September. The unit is 63XX, I for get off the top of my head which unit, but until they change the VIN we can't put it up. I will update 29718 accordingly.
  13. 31-166 got the front end from 30-188
×
×
  • Create New...